Mairangi Bay Bowling Club is the North Harbour Club of the year for the 2017 / 2018 Season

PRIZEWINNERS 2016-2017

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES           

Winner:
R/Up:

Jan Gledhill
Hilary Ross

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

Winner:
R/Up:

Don Ambrose
Arthur Beale

WOMEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES

Winner:
R/Up:

Trish Hardy
Theresa Rogers

MEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES

Winner:
R/Up:

Fata Letoa
Tony Trent

WOMEN’S FIRST YEAR SINGLES

 

Not played

MEN’S FIRST YEAR SINGLES

 

Not played

 

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS              

 Winner:
R/Up:

Sheryl Wellington, Christine Burns
Jan Gledhill, Colleen Rice

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

Winner:
R/Up:

Brian Rogers, Don Ambrose
Ian Hardy, John Lindsay  

WOMEN’S JUNIOR CHAMP PAIRS

Winner:
R/Up:

Trish Hardy, Gayle Wilkinson
Rachel Long, Theresa Rogers

MEN’S JUNIOR CHAMP PAIRS

Winner:
   R/Up:

Neil Buckner, Phill Chisholm
David Lloydd, Tony Trent


WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES       Winners:         Jan Gledhill, Hilary Ross, Theresa Rogers
                                                                          R/Up:            Noelene Culpan, Sandra Coombe, Caryl Miles

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES              Winners:        Ian Coombe, Don Ambrose, Larry Cain
                                                                          R/Up:           Ian Hardy, Alan Daniels, Mike Wilkinson


WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS          Winners:        Raewyn Parker, Barbara Crawford, Priscilla Page
                                                                                                Jeanette Orgias
                                                                          R/Up             Gerd Hutcheson, Liz Boulton, Cathy Lloydd, Judy Cowie

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS                Winners:        Murray Radojkovich, Garry Banks, Mike Beazley, Neil Buckner

                                                                         R/Up:             Ian Coombe, Brian Rogers, John Gledhill, Larry Cain



CONSISTENCY SINGLES
                            Winner:        Neil Buckner

                                                                         R/Up:             Larry Cain

WOMEN’S HANDICAP SINGLES              Winner:         Colleen Rice

                                                                         R/Up:             Christine Burns       

MEN’S HANDICAP SINGLES                     Winner:                Neil Buckner

                                                                         R/Up:                   Bevyn Darlington

WOMEN’S HANDICAP PAIRS                    Winners:              Kathy Moreton, Colleen Rice

                         R/Up                     Christine Burns, Theresa Rogers                                                                                           

MEN’S HANDICAP PAIRS                          Winners:              Neil Buckner, Phill Chisholm

                                                                         R/Up:                   Roy Finlay, John Gledhill

MIXED CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS                Winners:              Ian Hardy, Sheryl Wellington

                                                                         R/Up:                   Ian Coombe, Sandra Coombe

MIXED  CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS             Winners:              Hilary Ross, Neil Buckner, Gordon Ross, Muy Chhour

                                                                        R/Up:                   Bevyn Darlington, Alan Daniels, Gerd Hutcheson, Rachel Long

JUNIOR MIXED FOURS                             Winners:              David Lloydd, Mike Wilkinson, Colleen Rice, Pam O’Connor

                                                                        R/Up:                   Fata Letoa, Rachel Long, Gayle Wilkinson, Allan Langley

DRAWN GRADED FOURS                         Winners:              Rex Redfern, Liz Boulton, Trish O’Malley,  Gayle Wilkinson

                                                                        R/Up:                   John Gledhill, Jo Baxter, Alan Daniels, Trish Hardy

DRAWN GRADED TRIPLES                      Winners:              Sheryl Wellington, George Durbridge, Tony Trent

                                                                       R/Up:                   Gordon Ross, Kathy Moreton, Allan Langley




RECOGNITION

MOST IMPROVED WOMAN
                     Winner:                Trish Hardy

 

MOST PROMISING MAN                          R/Up:                   Phill Chisholm

 

DON GILLESPIE TROPHY                        Winner:                Ian Hardy

 

SPOOKY LOOKY                                       Winner:                Leon Wech

 

 

CENTRE TITLES

WOMEN’S CENTRE PAIRS                            Winners:              Jan Gledhill, Colleen Rice

WOMENS’ JUNIOR CENTRE PAIRS             Winners:              Trish Hardy, Gayle Wilkinson      

MEN’S JUNIOR TRIPLES                                Winners:              Fata Letoa, Neil Buckner, Phill Chisholm            

 

 

 

PENNANTS

WOMEN’S DIVISION 2                          Winners:              Gerd Hutcheson, Sherril Watson, Trish Hardy

                                                                                                Barbara Crawford, Gayle Wilkinson, Colleen Rice

                                                                                                Sheryl Wellington, Priscilla page, Judy Cowie

CADNESS CUP                                        Winners:              Leon Wech, Jim Price, Kevin Cameron, Bevyn Darlington            

                                                                                               Mairangi Bay also won the Plate and the Consolation events



PRIZEWINNERS 2015-2016

 

Wednesday Aggregate                                         Winner:                Bert Bent

Mick O’Brien                                                      Winner:                Ngari Muller

JUNIOR MIXED FOURS                                   R/U                     Tony Popplewell, Fata Letoa, Judy Cowie, Garth Partridge

                                                                              WINNERS            Tony Trent, Neil Buckner, Theresa Rogers, Enid De Cesare

DRAWN GRADED FOURS                                R/U                        Les Boulton, Tony Popplewell, Jeanette Orgias, Judy Cowie

Granich Cup                                                          WINNERS            Phyll Humphries, Norm Feast, Gail Wilkinson, Phil Chisholm        

MIXED CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS                    R/U                        Kevin Sturgeon, Jan Gledhill, John Gledhill, Priscilla Page

Newhills Quaich  (kwek)                                       WINNERS            Bevan Darlington, Alan Daniels, Gerd Hutcheson, Rachel Long

MEN’ S CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS                      R/U                        Ray Glogoski, Peter Orgias, Wayne Glogoski, Fata Letoa

Mayors Cup                                                            WINNERS            Ian Coombe, Brian Rogers, John Gledhill, Larry Cain

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS                R/U                        Jan Gledhill, Barbara Crawford, Kathy Moreton, Colleen Rice

Sumich Cup                                                             WINNERS            Colleen Griffith, Marje Tyson, Caryl Miles, Theresa Rogers

DRAWN GRADED TRIPLES                               R/U                        Rex Redfearn, Graham Carkeek, Muy Chhour

Ron Burke Trophy                                                   WINNERS            Leon Wech, Kathy Moreton, John Auckram

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES              R/U                        Christine Burns, Sherril Watson, Gerd Hutcheson

Flairclough Cup                                                       WINNERS            Colleen Griffith, Jan Gledhill, Theresa Rogers

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES                      R/U                        Murray Radojkvich, Kevin Torrey, Gordon Ross

Skip Barnes Memorial                                            WINNERS            Roy Finlay, Don McClean, Neil Buckner

MIXED CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS                       R/U                        John Caron, Barbara Crawford

Campbell Plate                                                       WINNERS            Barry McCrystal, Christine Burns

MEN’S HANDICAP PAIRS                                 R/U                        Neil Buckner, John Caron                            

Steve Sumich Cup                                                   WINNER               Ian Hardy, Fata Letoa

WOMEN’S HANDICAP PAIRS                           R/U                        Liz Boulton, Gail Wilkinson

Newton Cup                                                            WINNERS            Barbara Crawford, Colleen Rice

WOMEN’S JUNIOR CHAMP PAIRS                   R/U                      Colleen Rice, Enid Decesare

McGaffney Cup                                                       WINNERS            Theresa Rogers, Rachel Long     

MEN’S JUNIOR CHAMP PAIRS                           R/U                        Neil Buckner, Jack Green

MBBC Trophy                                                          WINNERS           Tony Popplewell, Fata Letoa

 

WOMEN’S CHAMP PAIRS                                    R/U                        Sherril Watson, Kathy Moreton

Lloyd & Jones Cup                                                   WINNERS            Colleen Griffith, Theresa Rogers

MEN’S CHAMP PAIRS                                           R/U                        Murray Radojkvich, Kevin Torrey             

Flewellyn Vases                                                        WINNERS            Ian Hardy, John Lindsay

CONSISTENCY SINGLES                                     R/U                        Larry Cain           

Bruce Aley Cup                                                        WINNER               Jack Green

MEN’S 1ST YEAR SINGLES                                  R/U                        Phil Chisholm

A W Ames Bowl                                                     WINNER               Fata Latoa

WOMEN’S 1ST YEAR SINGLES                           R/U                        Audrey Meyer

King Cup                                                                  WINNER               Trish Hardy

MEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES                                     R/U                        Neil Buckner

Biss Thew Trophy                                                   WINNER               Michael Jelley

WOMEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES                              R/U                        Judy Cowie

Stredwick Cup                                                         WINNER               Gayle Wilkinson

MEN’S HANDICAP SINGLES                             R/U                        Geoff Ladd

Barbarian Tankard & Trophy                                  WINNER               Leon Wech        

WOMEN’S HANDICAP SINGLES                       R/U                        Gerd Hutcheson              

Hook Cup                                                                 WINNER               Rachel Long       

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES                      R/U                        Neil Buckner     

Carson Cup                                                              WINNER               Don Ambrose   

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES               R/U                        Jan Gledhill

Langridge Shield                                                     WINNER               Hilary Ross

PRESIDENT’S REMIT

MOST  IMPROVED WOMAN                                       Colleen Rice

MOST PROMISING MAN                                              Fata Latua          

 

DON GILLESPIE TROPHY                                            Tony Popplewell

SPOOKY LOOKY                                                            Brian Rogers                                                            

25 YEAR BADGES  

                                     Catherine Gerry

                                     Elva Stanley

                                     Spedding Mills

PENNANTS               Men’s Div 3

                                   Any Combination 

CENTRE TITLES          Centre 4’s Colleen Griffith, Marje Tyson, Caryl Miles, Theresa Rogers

                                         Men’s Jnr Pairs, Neil Buckner, Jack Green R/U Fata Letoa, Phil Chisholm

                                         Women’s Centre Pairs Hilary Ross & Raewyn Parker     

                                         Women’s Centre Triples Colleen Griffith, Jan Gledhill, Theresa Rogers           

                                         Men’s Junior Singles Michael Jelley

                                         Women’s Champion of Champion Pairs Colleen Griffith, Theresa Rogers

 
                                        Junior Interclub     Michael, Jelley, Edward, Jelley, Fata Letoa,
Alan Daniels, Mike Wilkinson, Colleen Rice  (Also runners up in the regional playoff)

 

North Harbour Men 1-8 yrs win Nationals which included Mairangi Bay’s Garry Banks & Don Ambrose plus coach manager Ian Hardy

 

In the Bowls NZ National Club Championships held in Hamilton in April Mairangi Bay’s

Colleen Griffith, Jan Gledhill, Caryl Miles and Theresa Rogers came 3rd





Close Menu