2019 – 2020 Season Prize Winners

Given that the Club has had to cancel its Prize Giving Function this year because of COVID-19, we have published the full list of prize winners. This list includes the President’s awards which have not previously been advised.

We still plan to present prizes after bowls one Thursday afternoon, once lock down requirements allow our full bowling programme to proceed.

 

PRIZEWINNERS 2019-2020 Season

MIXED CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS – Newhills Quaich
WINNERS          Tony Popplewell, Pat Clark, Steve Mc Gregor, Gaye Horne

MEN’ S CHAMPIONSHIP FOURSMayors Cup
WINNERS          Ian Coombe, Phil Chisholm, Brian Rogers, John Valentine

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS – Sumich Cup
WINNERS          Jan Gledhill, Sheryl Wellington, Colleen Rice, Theresa Rogers

DRAWN TRIPLES – Ron Burke Trophy
WINNERS          Gordon Ross, John Gledhill, Theresa Rogers

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES – Flairclough Cup
WINNERS          Jan Gledhill, Gaye Horne, Theresa Rogers

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES – Skip Barnes Memorial
WINNERS          Ian Coombe, Don Ambrose, Brian Rogers

MIXED CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS – Campbell Plate    
WINNERS          Larry Cain and Noelene Culpan

MEN’S HANDICAP PAIRS – Steve Sumich Cup
WINNER           David Payne, Alan Langley

WOMEN’S HANDICAP PAIRS – Newton Cup
WINNERS          Sheryl Wellington, Louise Ball

A/C JUNIOR CHAMP PAIRS – Gaffney Cup
WINNERS            David Payne & Allan Langley

WOMEN’S CHAMP PAIRS – Lloyd & Jones Cup
WINNERS          Sheryl Wellington, Theresa Rogers

MEN’S CHAMP PAIRS – Flewellyn Vases
WINNERS          David Payne, Neil Buckner

CONSISTENCY SINGLES – Bruce Aley Cup   
WINNER           Colin Rogan

MEN’S 1ST YEAR SINGLES – A W Ames Bowl
WINNER           Ric Dixon

WOMEN’S 1ST YEAR SINGLES – King Cup
WINNER           Rosemary Nicol

MEN’S JUNIOR SINGLESBiss Thew Trophy
WINNER           David Payne

WOMEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES – Stredwick Cup
WINNER           Gaye Horne

MEN’S HANDICAP SINGLES – Barbarian Tankard & Trophy
WINNER           Colin Rogan

WOMEN’S HANDICAP SINGLES – Hook Cup
WINNER           Jo Baxter

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES – Carson Cup
WINNER           Colin Rogan

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES – Langridge Shield
WINNER           Theresa Rogers

PRESIDENT’S REMIT
MOST  IMPROVED WOMAN      Gaye Horne
MOST PROMISING MAN             Garth Partridge
DON GILLESPIE TROPHY           Ian Coombe
SPOOKY LOOKY                             Ian Hardy

CENTRE TITLES      
Champ of Champ Singles       Colin Rogan
Champ of Champ Pairs           Sheryl Wellington & Theresa Rogers
Centre Gold Star                       Theresa Rogers
Cadness Cup                             Kevin Sturgeon, Tony Popplewell, John Lindsay, Allan Langley

PENNANTS    Premier Div:
Murray Radojkovich, Ian Hardy, Kevin Cameron, Mike Wilkinson, Larry Cain, Alan Daniels, Ian Coombe, Brian Nolan, Allan Langley

BNH Lifetime Achievement Award       Jean Ashby

Close Menu